MERCHANTS INSURANCE GROUP vs. KEVIN SPICER1 & others.2
[…] September 28, 2012, for legal fees, medical payments, and
indemnity payments arising from Perez's workers' compensation
claim.
5
Merchants' obligations under the policies. See G. L. c. 175,
§ 186(a).7
With the declaratory judgment in hand, Merchants went
before the administrative judge assigned to the Perez matter and
moved that it be dismissed from the DIA case. The
administrative judge denied the motion8 and scheduled a G. L.
c. 152, § 11, formal hearing for November 4, 2013. Merchants
then filed a second Superior Court action, requesting that the
7
General Laws c. 175, § 186(a), as appearing in St. 2008,
c. 376, § 1, provides: "No oral or written misrepresentation or
warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the
insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or
avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such
misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to
deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty
increased the risk of loss." Under this statute, "a
misrepresentation in an application for insurance is material,
and, thus, will enable the insurer to avoid the policy, if it is
made with actual intent or if it increases the risk of loss. A
material fact, measured by an objective standard, is one which