MERCHANTS INSURANCE GROUP vs. KEVIN SPICER1 & others.2
[…] 2. Exhaustion. Massachusetts courts have long adhered to
the rule that "[i]n the absence of a statutory directive to the
contrary, the administrative remedies should be exhausted before
resort to the courts." East Chop Tennis Club v. Massachusetts
Commn. Against Discrimination, 364 Mass. at 448, quoting from
Gordon v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 361 Mass. 582, 587 (1972).
Neither of the statutes cited by Merchants as a basis for
Superior Court jurisdiction, G. L. c. 231A and G. L. c. 175,
12
At the time Century was decided, § 63 had no language
pertaining to cancellation or termination. See G. L. c. 152,
§ 63, as amended by St. 1953, c. 314, § 6. It was not until
1973 that the Legislature added, inter alia, the sentence that
reads: "Such insurance shall not be cancelled or shall not be
otherwise terminated" until notification to the proper body (at
one time the DIA, and, later, the rating organization) is given.
St. 1973, c. 403. While a version of § 65B existed before
Century was decided, it referred only to cancellation; it was
not until 1991 that this section was amended to include the