LUMBERMENS MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 462 Mass. 227, 228 n.3 (2012).
We consider Lumbermens's submission of its remaining claims to
the board simply to be recognition that further efforts in the
Superior Court would have been a futile expenditure of time and
resources. We note as well that the jurisdictional interplay
between the board and the Superior Court has been discussed by
the Supreme Judicial Court, see Weitzel v. Travelers Ins. Cos.,
the parties could not reach an agreement on reimbursement of
interest and fees. The parties thereafter filed their briefs in
this case.
5
417 Mass. 149 (1994),4 but that the specific provision here in
dispute has been addressed to date only by the Superior Court.5
Primary jurisdiction. We turn first to the language of
G. L. c. 152, § 19(1), inserted by St. 1987, c. 691, § 9:
"Except as otherwise provided by section seven, any
payment of compensation shall be by written agreement by
the parties and subject to the approval of the department.
Any other questions arising under this chapter may be so
settled by agreement. Said agreements shall for all
purposes be enforceable in the same manner as an order
under section twelve."
The general import of this paragraph is easily discerned.
Because the purpose of the workers' compensation scheme is to
protect injured workers, agreements that determine the
compensation to be paid to injured workers are subject to DIA
review and approval. Weitzel, supra at 153. However, "[a]ny