LUMBERMENS MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] under section twelve."
The general import of this paragraph is easily discerned.
Because the purpose of the workers' compensation scheme is to
protect injured workers, agreements that determine the
compensation to be paid to injured workers are subject to DIA
review and approval. Weitzel, supra at 153. However, "[a]ny
other questions," which would include the reimbursement
agreements underlying the dispute in this case, may be settled
by agreement without DIA approval. Moreover, these
noncompensation related agreements may be enforced under the
provisions of G. L. c. 152, § 12, which provide for submission
"to the superior court department of the trial court for the
county in which the injury occurred or for the county of
4
Weitzel, unlike this case, concerned a compensation
agreement; those are made explicitly subject to DIA approval by
the first sentence of G. L. c. 152, § 19(1).
5
Arrowood Indem. Co. vs. Workers' Compensation Trust Fund,
Suffolk Superior Court, No. SUCV-2015-00585 (March 24, 2015).
6
Suffolk."