for the Best Interest and Protection of A.S., a Mentally Ill Person
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2014). “If the judge or jury finds that the proposed patient meets the commitment criteria prescribed by Subsection (a), the judge or jury must specify which criterion listed in Subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision.” Id. at § 574.034(c) (West Supp. 2014). “To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” Id. at § 574.034(d) (West Supp. 2014). Expert testimony recommending involuntary temporary commitment must be supported by a factual basis; “[a] bald diagnosis alone is insufficient to support commitment.” In re Breeden, 4 S.W.3d 782, 784 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).