Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] result of that mental illness the Patient:
is suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; is
experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of her ability to function
independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for
reasons of indigence, to provide for her basic needs, including food, clothing,
health, or safety; and unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether
or not to submit to treatment.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a)(1) & (a)(2)(C) (providing statutory
requirements for temporary commitment).
“To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert
testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior
that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2)
the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.”
Id. § 574.034(d). Expert testimony recommending involuntary temporary commitment must be
supported by a factual basis; a bald diagnosis alone is insufficient to support commitment. In re
Breeden, 4 S.W.3d 782, 784 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).