STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] because he knew about the claim, and therefore could have raised it, when he filed his
2003 postconviction petition.3 We reach the same conclusion about Williams’s
ineffective-assistance-of-appellate-counsel claim—which is essentially a recasting of his
ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim—because Williams knew of the appellate-
counsel claim, at the latest, when we issued our decision in his direct appeal. He
therefore could have raised it in his 2003 petition.
2
We have yet to decide whether the Knaffla exceptions apply under Minn. Stat.
§ 590.01, subd. 1 (2014), which states that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a
direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been
raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1
(emphasis added). Because this case involves application of the Knaffla rule to claims
that were, or could have been, raised in a prior postconviction petition, it does not require
us to decide whether, under Minn.