Theodore Michael Berry v. State
[…] In such a case, the evidence is admissible, assuming it meets the requirements of Rule 403. Id. at 573. The court stated: Even if evidence is relevant to an element of the offense, the trial court still must determine whether the evidence is admissible. Therefore, the trial judge has discretion to determine whether evidence of mental illness may be presented to negate the element of mens rea, or whether the evidence should be excluded on special grounds. Id. at 574. One such special ground exists, in that the Legislature has passed section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code. This section provides in relevant part: (a) Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime. . . . (d) For purposes of this section “intoxication” means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.04(a) & (d). First, we note that the Jackson case deals with an involuntary state as opposed to voluntary intoxication. However, to the extent, if any, that Jackson may apply to lack of capacity to form mens rea other than mental illness, we find that the trial court did not err in disallowing portions of Professor Johnson’s testimony, in light of the foregoing statute. Under section 8.04, voluntary intoxication cannot constitute any defense to the commission of a crime. Rojas v. State, 986 S.W.2d 241, 247 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Taylor v. State, 885 S.W.2d 154, 156 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Section 8.04(d) clearly states that, “‘intoxication’ means disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.04(d). Professor Johnson’s testimony would have addressed the effect of Appellant’s ingestion of alcohol on his physical capacity that morning.