[Cite as State v. Cobb, 2015-Ohio-3661.]
[…] TWO CONSECUTIVE FIREARM SPECIFICATIONS.
Stark County, Case No. 2014 CA 00218 9
{¶26} “II. THE APPELLANT'S CONVICTION FOR ONE COUNT OF
COMPLICITY TO MURDER, ONE COUNT OF COMPLICITY TO AGGRAVATED
BURGLARY AND ONE COUNT OF AGGRAVATED ROBBERY WERE AGAINST THE
MANIFEST WEIGHT AND SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE.”
I.
{¶27} In his First Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred
in imposing multiple, consecutive sentences for the gun specifications in this case. We
disagree.
{¶28} Appellant assigns as error the trial court’s imposition of two, consecutive
gun specifications.
{¶29} R.C. §2941.145(A), provides in pertinent part:
{¶30} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender
under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the
offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control
while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm,
indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.”
{¶31} Appellant argues that his crimes were committed as a single transaction,
and therefore consecutive sentences are prohibited by R.C. §2929.14(B)(1)(b).
{¶32} According to R.C. §2929.14(B)(1)(b), a court may not impose multiple