Arthur Lee Williams v. State
[…] Swearingen, 101 S.W.3d at 97. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence after a jury trial, we consider all of the evidence presented, whether properly or improperly admitted. Rodriguez v. State, 819 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). It is the sole province of the jury to determine the credibility of witnesses. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 36.13, 38.04 (Vernon 1979); Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 408-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that "A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Here, the indictment alleged that Williams knew the pipe was evidence in an investigation that was in progress.

Williams argues that because the facts of his case are similar to those in Pannell v. State, 7 S.W.3d 222, 223 (Tex.