Court of Appeals
[…] Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Because the trial court did not make explicit findings of fact in this case, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and assume that the trial court made implicit findings of fact supported by the record. Balentine v. State, 71 S.W.3d 763, 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Doolan argues that section 545.058(a)(7) of the Texas Transportation Code applies
because he drove on the shoulder when his cell phone rang, thus avoiding a potential
collision. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058 (a)(7) (Vernon 1999) ("An operator
may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway
if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only . . . to avoid a collision.").
A trooper with the Texas Department of Public Safety testified that he conducted a traffic
stop after observing Doolan driving on an improved shoulder. See id. § 545.058. (1)
While
on the shoulder, Doolan drove approximately one-quarter mile. When the trooper