TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The application paragraph stated:
Now, if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the 8th day of December 1996 in Falls County, Texas, the defendant DARRON TRAY MOSS, did intentionally cause the death of an individual, namely, MARCUS DAVIS, by shooting him with a firearm, to wit, a gun, and that said gun was then and there a deadly weapon as set forth in the indictment, then you will find the defendant, DARRON TRAY MOSS, guilty of murder as charged in the indictment.
Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the court submit to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 1999). We assume that the “knowingly” instruction should not have been included in the charge. However, Moss did not object.