IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to provide a statement. The court subsequently imposed sentence and ordered
restitution, which included the $81.23 cost of replacing door locks, as well the
costs of the action.
On appeal, Araiza contends (1) Lynnette was not a “victim” whose
statement could be considered at sentencing, (2) the State failed to prove a
causal connection between his criminal act and the restitution order, and (3) the
district court incorrectly assessed court costs against him for the two dismissed
charges.
I. Victim Impact Statement
A “victim” may present a victim impact statement to the court. See Iowa
Code § 915.21(1); State v. Matheson, 684 N.W.2d 243, 244 (Iowa 2004) (stating
authority is “wholly statutory”). Iowa Code section 915.10 defines “victim” as “a
3
person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a
public offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed
in this state.” Iowa Code § 915.10(3).
Araiza voiced no objection to a victim impact statement from Lynnette’s
daughter but objected to Lynnette’s victim impact statement on the ground “she
would not qualify as a victim within the meaning of the Code.” In overruling the
objection, the district court stated:
I’m looking at the Code section that you both refer to,
Section 915.10(3), which defines the term victim for purposes of
this chapter, and it does define it as “a person who has suffered
physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of the public
offense.” And the question then before the Court is how broadly do
you construe the term or the phrase “as a result of a public
offense”?
I see you both make good points, but I believe that this
chapter should be construed liberally to provide for the rights of the