IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] could happen, and I didn’t know how it was going to go.
Lynnette’s charge card reflected a cost of $81.23 for new locks.
6
On this record, we conclude the cost of replacing the locks was a
reasonable expense incurred “as a direct result of” injury to Lynnette. We
discern no error in the court’s ruling. See id. at 642 (reviewing restitution orders
for errors of law).1
III. Court Costs for Dismissed Counts
Araiza contends the district court improperly assessed court costs against
him for the two charges on which he was acquitted. See Iowa Code § 910.2
(referring to assessment of court costs in “all criminal cases in which there is a
plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of
conviction is rendered”); State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991)
(stating “where the plea agreement is silent regarding the payment of fees and
costs, that only such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal
defendant is convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan”). We