McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] C.S. § 5524(7).5 In 3 Sections 5741 and 5747 of the Wiretap Act are located in subchapter C, pertaining to stored wire and electronic communications and transactional records access. The Wiretap Act defines “court” as follows: “The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas.” Section 5702 of the Wiretap Act, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. § 5702. 4 In pertinent part, Section 5728 of the Wiretap Act provides: “Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a felony violation of this subchapter, the Attorney General may initiate a civil action in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the violation.” 5 In response to McCulligan’s contention that Respondents’ affirmative defense of the applicability of a statute of limitations was improperly pled and must be disregarded or stricken, we acknowledge that such a defense typically must be raised in new matter.