McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] the removal provision found in Section 5726 of the Wiretap Act, we do not have it over the damages provision found in Section 5725. In pertinent part, Section 5726(a) of the Wiretap Act expressly provides: (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any aggrieved person shall have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against any investigative or law enforcement officer, public official or public employee seeking the officer’s, official’s or employee’s removal from office or employment on the grounds that the officer, official or employee has intentionally violated the provisions of this chapter. 18 Pa. C.S. § 5726(a) (emphasis added). In contrast, Section 5725(a) provides: (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil 4 cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication . . . . 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(a).