McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Petsinger v. Dep’t of Labor & Industry, Office of Vocational Rehab., 988 A.2d 748, 758 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). See also Faust v. Dep’t of Revenue, 592 A.2d 835, 838 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991) (holding that sovereign immunity may be raised in preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer when it is clear that delaying a ruling would serve no purpose) and Feldman (Footnote continued on next page…) 6 pertinent part, Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code provides a two-year limitation for “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit, or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.” Bristow v.