McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Pa. Div., Horsemen’s Benevolent & Protective Ass’n, Inc. v. Mountainview Thoroughbred Racing Ass’n, 855 A.2d 957, 961 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). In that a demurrer results in the dismissal of a suit, it should be sustained only in cases that are clear and free from doubt and only where it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations made. Id. We first turn to the Montgomery County Respondents’ assertion that, although this Court has original jurisdiction over the removal provision found in Section 5726 of the Wiretap Act, we do not have it over the damages provision found in Section 5725. In pertinent part, Section 5726(a) of the Wiretap Act expressly provides: (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any aggrieved person shall have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against any investigative or law enforcement officer, public official or public employee seeking the officer’s, official’s or employee’s removal from office or employment on the grounds that the officer, official or employee has intentionally violated the provisions of this chapter. 18 Pa. C.S. § 5726(a) (emphasis added).