IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] documents.”).
13
See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If [a] . . . matter is . . .
brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the . . . matter,
the court . . . shall not . . . dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper
tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the . . . matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
transferee tribunal on the date when the . . . matter was first filed in a court . . . of this
Commonwealth.”).
14
18 Pa. C.S. §5524(7). Section 5524(7) states, “The following actions . . . must be
commenced within two years: . . . Any other action . . . to recover damages for injury to person
or property which is founded on . . . intentional . . . conduct or any other action . . . sounding in
trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action . . . subject to another limitation specified in
this subchapter.”
9
Amended Complaint each have a two-year statute of limitations.15 Id. See also
Section 5524(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(1) (“The following actions
15
Moreover, the unviability of Inmate’s causes of action in these Counts is apparent from