IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] judgment of sentence, which are not relevant to our disposition of the instant POs. See Baney,
slip op. at 3-11 (outlining Inmate’s past petitions seeking to vacate his judgment of sentence).
3
Pa. Const. art. I, §10. Article I, Section 10 states, in relevant part: “Each of the several
courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide for the initiation
of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the manner provided by law. No person
shall, for the same offense, be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]”
4
18 Pa. C.S. §§5701-5781.
5
18 Pa. C.S. §§5725, 5726. Section 5725 states:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
3
(continued…)
(a) Cause of action.—Any person whose wire, electronic or oral
communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this
chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who
intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to
intercept, disclose or use, such communication; and shall be
entitled to recover from any such person:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of
violation, or $1,000, whichever is higher.
(2) Punitive damages.
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred.
(b) Waiver of sovereign immunity.—To the extent that the
Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees
would be shielded from liability under this section by the doctrine
of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the
purposes of this section.
(c) Defense.—It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to
subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court
order or the provisions of this chapter.
In turn, Section 5726 states:
(a) Cause of action.—Any aggrieved person shall have the right
to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against any
investigative or law enforcement officer, public official or public
employee seeking the officer’s, official’s or employee’s removal