IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Bedford
Grange Mutual Insurance Company, 900 A.2d 895, 899 (Pa. Super. 2006) (holding that a court
may take judicial notice of a fact “which is incorporated into the complaint by reference to a
prior court action”) (citation omitted). See also 210 Pa. Code §69.414(a) (“Parties may also cite
an unreported panel decision of this Court issued after January 15, 2008, for its persuasive value,
but not as binding precedent.”).
15
the Act21 and, therefore, may not be disclosed by Commonwealth Respondents in
the absence of a court order directing such disclosure.
21
Indeed, Section 5715 of the Act states:
Applications made, final reports, and orders granted pursuant to
this subchapter and supporting papers and monitor’s records shall
be sealed by the court and shall be held in custody as the court
shall direct and shall not be destroyed except on order of the court
and in any event shall be kept for ten years. They may be disclosed
only upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent
jurisdiction except that any investigative or law enforcement
officer may disclose such applications, orders and supporting
papers and monitor’s records to investigative or law enforcement
officers of this or another state, any of its political subdivisions, or
of the United States to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate
to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer
making or receiving the disclosure. In addition to any remedies
and penalties provided by this subchapter, any violation of the
provisions of this section may be punished as contempt of the
court.
18 Pa. C.S. §5715 (emphasis added).
Additionally, Section 5714(b) states, in relevant part:
Immediately upon the expiration of the order or extensions or
renewals thereof, all monitor’s records, tapes and other recordings
shall be transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed
under his direction. Custody of the tapes, or other recordings shall
be maintained wherever the court directs. They shall not be
destroyed except upon an order of the court and in any event shall
be kept for ten years . . . . The presence of the seal provided by this
section, or a satisfactory explanation for its absence shall be a
prerequisite for the disclosure of the contents of any wire,
electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[.]
18 Pa. C.S. §5714(b) (emphasis added).