IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] continuation. However, there is no authority for [the plaintiff’s]
position that a prosecutor’s failure to discontinue promptly a
criminal process is actionable, and we decline to so expand the
bounds of this common law tort. A “[m]alicious prosecution is an
action which runs counter to obvious policies of the law in favor of
encouraging proceedings against those who are apparently
(Footnote continued on next page…)
10
. . . must be commenced within two years: . . . An action for assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.”);
Section 5524(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(2) (“The following actions
. . . must be commenced within two years: . . . An action to recover damages for
injuries to the person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful
violence or negligence of another.”).16
(continued…)
guilty. . . . It never has been regarded with any favor by the courts,
and it is hedged with restrictions which make it very difficult to
maintain.” “If this were not so, it would deter men from
approaching the courts of justice for relief.”
Corrigan v.