IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] jurisdiction except that any investigative or law enforcement
officer may disclose such applications, orders and supporting
papers and monitor’s records to investigative or law enforcement
officers of this or another state, any of its political subdivisions, or
of the United States to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate
to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer
making or receiving the disclosure. In addition to any remedies
and penalties provided by this subchapter, any violation of the
provisions of this section may be punished as contempt of the
court.
18 Pa. C.S. §5715 (emphasis added).
Additionally, Section 5714(b) states, in relevant part:
Immediately upon the expiration of the order or extensions or
renewals thereof, all monitor’s records, tapes and other recordings
shall be transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed
under his direction. Custody of the tapes, or other recordings shall
be maintained wherever the court directs. They shall not be
destroyed except upon an order of the court and in any event shall
be kept for ten years . . . . The presence of the seal provided by this
section, or a satisfactory explanation for its absence shall be a
prerequisite for the disclosure of the contents of any wire,
electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[.]
18 Pa. C.S. §5714(b) (emphasis added). See also 210 Pa. Code §65.75 (“A motion by an
interested party to unseal an application, report, order, or other document previously placed
under seal shall be in writing, shall state specifically the reason for the unsealing order and the