IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth Respondents’ fraudulent concealment of them during discovery in
the criminal prosecution. Inmate POs ¶¶2-11. Inmate also outlines his subsequent
requests for the records related thereto under the Right-to-Know Law (RTKL),8 the
federal Freedom of Information Act (FOIA),9 and petitions filed pursuant to the
Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA).10 Inmate POs ¶¶1-11.
Although this Court cannot award the requested monetary damages
under Section 5725 of the Act,11 we will consider the cross-POs relating to the
8
Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§67.101-67.3104.
9
5 U.S.C. §552.
10
42 Pa. C.S. §§9541-9546.
11
As outlined above, Section 5726(a) provides, in relevant part, “Any aggrieved person
shall have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against [Commonwealth
Respondents] seeking the[ir] removal from office or employment on the grounds that the[y]
ha[ve] intentionally violated the provisions of this chapter.” 18 Pa. C.S. §5726(a) (emphasis
added). In contrast, Section 5725(a) states, in pertinent part, “Any aggrieved person whose wire,