IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages
computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of
violation, or $1,000, whichever is higher.
(2) Punitive damages.
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs
reasonably incurred.
(b) Waiver of sovereign immunity.—To the extent that the
Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees
would be shielded from liability under this section by the doctrine
of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the
purposes of this section.
(c) Defense.—It is a defense to an action brought pursuant to
subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court
order or the provisions of this chapter.
In turn, Section 5726 states:
(a) Cause of action.—Any aggrieved person shall have the right
to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against any
investigative or law enforcement officer, public official or public
employee seeking the officer’s, official’s or employee’s removal
from office or employment on the grounds that the officer, official
or employee has intentionally violated the provisions of this
chapter. If the court shall conclude that such officer, official or