IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Although this Court cannot award the requested monetary damages
under Section 5725 of the Act,11 we will consider the cross-POs relating to the
8
Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§67.101-67.3104.
9
5 U.S.C. §552.
10
42 Pa. C.S. §§9541-9546.
11
As outlined above, Section 5726(a) provides, in relevant part, “Any aggrieved person
shall have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court against [Commonwealth
Respondents] seeking the[ir] removal from office or employment on the grounds that the[y]
ha[ve] intentionally violated the provisions of this chapter.” 18 Pa. C.S. §5726(a) (emphasis
added). In contrast, Section 5725(a) states, in pertinent part, “Any aggrieved person whose wire,
electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter
shall have a civil cause of action against [Commonwealth Respondents] . . . .” 18 Pa. C.S.
§5725(a). Regarding the distinct language in the foregoing provisions, we have explained:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
6
(continued…)
Notwithstanding the basic tenet of statutory construction