IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] any additional claims or arguments contained in his brief filed in opposition to Commonwealth
Respondents’ POs, and in support of his POs, will not be considered in disposing of any of the
POs. Id. See also Feigley v. Department of Corrections, 872 A.2d 189, 193 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2005) (“[The inmate] attempts to augment the averments in his Petition [for Review] by making
various allegations in his three briefs and by attaching documents thereto. Factual disputes are
framed by pleadings, not briefs, therefore, we do not consider these additional allegations and
documents.”).
13
See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If [a] . . . matter is . . .
brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the . . . matter,
the court . . . shall not . . . dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper
tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the . . . matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
transferee tribunal on the date when the . . . matter was first filed in a court . . . of this
Commonwealth.”).
14
18 Pa. C.S. §5524(7). Section 5524(7) states, “The following actions . . . must be
commenced within two years: . . . Any other action . . . to recover damages for injury to person