NUMBER 13-02-020-CR
[…] See id. Thus, we need not reach appellant’s sufficiency issue regarding a bilateral agreement.
2. Benefit
Appellant also argues that the State failed to prove the “benefit” element of bribery. Appellant specifically complains that there is insufficient evidence to establish a pecuniary gain.
Section 36.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines a “benefit” as “anything reasonably regarded as pecuniary gain or pecuniary advantage . . . .” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.01(3) (Vernon 2003). In determining what may be included in the definition of “benefit,” section 1.05(a) of the penal code instructs us not to apply a strict construction to the law in question. Id. § 1.05(a). Rather, the provisions of the code are to be construed “according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.” Id. It is clear from the language of section 36.01, that the Legislature intended not only to include “pecuniary gain” or “advantage” in the definition of “benefit,” but also “anything reasonably regarded” as pecuniary gain or advantage. Id. § 36.01(3).