STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] blood draw ordered by Dr. Shanaver in the emergency room at St. Mary’s Hospital. We
disagree. We review a trial court’s evidentiary decisions for an abuse of discretion. People v
Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 216; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the
trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. at 217.
We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 466-
467; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).
The trial court held that evidence of the hospital blood draw was admissible under
MCL 257.625a(6)(e), which provides that, if “the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn at that time for
medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or
criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol . . . in the person’s blood at the time
alleged . . . .” According to defendant, evidence of the hospital blood draw was inadmissible
under MRE 702. However, because defendant cites no authority in support of the argument that
the trial court erred in not subjecting the evidence to MRE 702, the issue is abandoned. See