STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] blood draw that was obtained pursuant to the search warrant. The trial court did not err in
denying defendant’s motion to suppress the results of the blood draw taken pursuant to the
search warrant.
III. JURY INSTRUCTIONS
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it instructed the jury on the lesser
offense of moving violation causing death. We review de novo claims of instructional error.
People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007).
As previously stated, defendant was charged with two counts of reckless driving causing
death, MCL 257.626(4). “In a prosecution [for reckless driving causing death], the jury shall not
be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.” MCL 257.626(5). In
People v Jones, 302 Mich App 434, 444; 839 NW2d 51 (2013), rev’d 497 Mich 155 (2014), this
Court held that MCL 257.626(5) was “unconstitutional as a violation of fundamental due process
and as a violation of the principle of separation of powers.”