NUMBER 13-07-00680-CR
[…] See TEX . R. EVID . 403, 404(b). The State counters by arguing
that Garcia’s military records were properly used to impeach his testimony that allegedly
created a false impression about his prior trouble with military authority. Arguing that this
“case was essentially a swearing match between the victim and Appellant” and the
“outcome hinged on credibility assessments,” the State asserted that Garcia’s military
records were relevant and admissible because he opened the door when he “represented
to the jury that the only time he had previously been in trouble was when he was in the
13
Section 9.41 of the penal code provides that a person is justified in using force in protection of his
own property “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is im m ediately necessary to
prevent or term inate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” Id. § 9.41(a)
(Vernon 2003).
23
military and that it was only for cocaine use and being AWOL . . . .”
A. Standard of Review
The admission of evidence is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.
Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 379-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (op. on reh’g). As