IN RE EARNEST UTLEY, Relator
[…] Accordingly, because the December order commanding issuance of a writ of commitment states that relator was held in contempt on April 5th, relator claims he received no notice and was denied due process.
Before a court can punish, by contempt, an act not committed in its presence, due process requires that the accused have full and complete notification of the contemptuous act. Ex parte Carney, 903 S.W.2d 345, 346 (Tex. 1995). To assure such full and complete notification in the context of a motion to enforce a child support order, the legislature has passed section 157.002(b) of the Texas Family Code, which provides:
A motion for enforcement of child support:
(1) must include the amount owed as provided in the order, the amount paid, and the amount of arrearages;
(2) if contempt is requested, must include the portion of the order allegedly violated and, for each date of alleged contempt, the amount due and the amount paid, if any;
(3) may include as an attachment a copy of a record of child support payments maintained by the Title IV D registry or a local registry.
Tex. Fam. Code ' 157.002(b).
To determine whether relator had sufficient notice, we must look to the motion to revoke filed by the attorney general.