Faughn, Andrew James v. State
[…] The trial court denied appellant=s pretrial motions to suppress and to set aside the indictment for entrapment.  The jury charge included an instruction on the defense of entrapment.  Appellant was found guilty of the lesser included offense of  possession of a controlled substance, namely cocaine, weighing less than 200 grams.  In his sole issue, appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction due to the defense of entrapment.

Analysis

Penal Code section 8.06 provides:

(a) It is a defense to prosecution[1] that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.  Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment. 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 8.06.

 


To establish entrapment, a defendant must establish that (1) he was actually induced to commit the offense; and (2) the inducement Awas such as to cause an ordinary law-abiding person of average resistence nevertheless to commit the offense.@  England v.