Bonney, Harold v. State
[…] We address each in turn.

 


A.      No Express Waiver

In appellant=s first issue, he contends that the trial court committed reversible error in denying his motion to suppress his oral recorded statement because the audiotape does not reflect that he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights as required under article 38.22, section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.  Section 3(a) provides in relevant part:

Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

_

(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning._

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon Supp. 2003).  Section 2 provides as follows:

No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;

(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;

(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;

(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and

(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and


(b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, ' 2 (Vernon Supp. 2003).

Specifically, appellant argues that, while he was asked if he understood his rights, he was not asked if he knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived those rights.