Brooks, Lonnie MacK v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2002) (citing Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).  “Although there may be subsidiary fact issues that are reviewed deferentially, the ultimate question of whether a reasonable probability exists that exculpatory DNA tests would prove innocence is an application of law to fact question that does not turn on credibility and demeanor and is therefore reviewed de novo.”  Baggett, 110 S.W.3d at 706 (citing Rivera, 89 S.W.3d at 59).

Analysis

We begin our de novo review of the trial court’s finding with the requirements in chapter 64.  Under article 64.04, the trial court must determine “whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”  Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 64.04.  Thus, to obtain a favorable finding, appellant must have established by a preponderance of the evidence that, had the DNA results been available in his original trial, there was a reasonable probability he would not have been convicted.  Kutzner v.