A&D Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Miller
[…] Therefore, Defendant’s jurisdiction argument is dismissed. We now turn to address the merits of Defendant’s improper venue argument. III. Analysis Defendant argues on this appeal that the trial court erred in refusing to consider his contention that Guilford County was not a proper venue for Plaintiff’s preliminary injunction motion to be heard. We hold that the trial court acted correctly in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294, which states that an appeal “stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (emphasis added).