opinion. A&D Environmental Services v. Miller, ___ N.C. App. ___, 770 S.E.2d 755
[…] affect this substantial right; and, therefore, we lack jurisdiction to reach the merits
of this argument. Therefore, Defendant’s jurisdiction argument is dismissed. We
now turn to address the merits of Defendant’s improper venue argument.
III. Analysis
Defendant argues on this appeal that the trial court erred in refusing to
consider his contention that Guilford County was not a proper venue for Plaintiff’s
preliminary injunction motion to be heard.
We hold that the trial court acted correctly in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-294, which states that an appeal “stays all further proceedings in the court below
upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein[.]” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-294 (emphasis added). Specifically, the issue of whether venue in Guilford
County was proper was before this Court when the trial court entered the preliminary
showing that the group of customers defined in the preliminary injunction is so large that he has no