Estes v. BattistonÂ
[…] Id. at 162, 522 S.E.2d at 579 (alterations in original) (citation and quotations marks omitted). Defendant acknowledges his appeal is interlocutory. In support of his contention that a substantial right has been affected, defendant offers two -3- ESTES V. BATTISTON Opinion of the Court arguments: first, that a three-judge panel has exclusive jurisdiction to hear constitutional challenges; and second, that defendant has a right to avoid duplicative trials. Regarding his first substantial right argument, defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1, which provides that “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2019). Notably, however, defendant’s argument fails to take into account key language of that statutory provision. The statute, by its language, applies to “an act of the General Assembly[.]” Id.