Estes v. BattistonÂ
[…] See Sharpe, 351 N.C. at 162, 522 S.E.2d at 579. Cursory Review In the event this panel did reach the merits of defendant’s argument, we would likely affirm the trial court. “Alleged violation of a statutory mandate presents a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal.” Dion v. Batten, 248 N.C. App. 476, 488, 790 S.E.2d 844, 852 (2016). Defendant contends all common law torts were brought under the purview of the General Assembly via N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4-1. This statute provides that “[a]ll such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, . . . are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4-1 (2019). Defendant contends the trial court failed to acknowledge that this renders common law torts subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1. -5- ESTES V. BATTISTON Opinion of the Court While N.C. Gen.