KELLEY V. KELLEY
[…] ‘disposes of the cause as to all the parties, leaving nothing to be judicially determined
between them in the trial court.’” Snyder v. Learning Servs. Corp., 187 N.C. App. 480,
482, 653 S.E.2d 548, 550 (2007) (quoting Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 361-
62, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381, reh’g denied, 232 N.C. 744, 59 S.E.2d 429 (1950)). Defendant
acknowledges his appeal is interlocutory, but argues the trial court’s denial of his
motion for summary judgment affects a substantial right and is immediately
appealable under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-277 and 7A-27(d). We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or
determination of a judge of a superior or district court,
-3-
KELLEY V. KELLEY
Opinion of the Court
upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference,
whether made in or out of session, which affects a
substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or
which in effect determines the action, and prevents a
judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or
discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) (emphasis supplied); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
27(b)(3) (2015) (providing for an appeal of right from an interlocutory order which
“[a]ffects a substantial right”).
Our Court has heard interlocutory appeals where a defendant was precluded