Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Seal v. State, (filed July 15, 2015), Ind. App. No. 48A02-1410-CR-775, slip op. at 11 n.3, trans. pending. Hayden does not cite Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2, and we cannot say that the consecutive sentences of six years for Count I, robbery as a class C felony, and fifteen years for Count II, unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon as a class B felony, violate Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 (providing that “except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted”); Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 (providing that the advisory sentence for a class A felony is thirty years). [28] To the extent that Hayden raises the continuous crime doctrine to challenge his convictions, we will address his arguments.