Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1501-CR-9 | September 15, 2015 Page 9 of 19 Id. “[I]dentity tests depend upon the evidence required [under the statute] to convict, not the evidence actually introduced at trial.” Id. at 50 n.39 (quoting Larry Simon, Note, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 Yale L.J. 262, 273 (1965)). [20] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs robbery as a class C felony and at the time of the offense provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.”3 Ind.