Larry Hayden, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] “[I]dentity tests depend upon the evidence required [under the statute] to convict, not the evidence actually introduced at trial.” Id. at 50 n.39 (quoting Larry Simon, Note, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 Yale L.J. 262, 273 (1965)). [20] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs robbery as a class C felony and at the time of the offense provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.”3 Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5 governs unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon and at the time of the offense provided in part that “[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.”4 Robbery contains the element of taking property, which is not an element of unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon.