State Of Washington v. Keith Ian Dow
[…] Dow appeals.

                                             ANALYSIS

A.      AFFIDAVIT OF PREJUDICE

        Dow argues that the trial court erred by accepting the State’s affidavit of prejudice.

Specifically, Dow argues that his charge was part of the same case as the case that was dismissed

in 2006, and therefore, under RCW 4.12.050, the State’s affidavit of prejudice was untimely

because the judge had already made a discretionary ruling. We disagree because the information

filed in 2010 was not the same case that was dismissed without prejudice in 2006.

        RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that “[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of Washington

shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when . . . said judge is prejudiced against any party

or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.” “[A]ny party may

establish prejudice by filing a motion and a supporting affidavit alleging that the judge before



                                                   4
No. 45673-7-II


whom an action is pending is prejudiced against that party or the interests of that party.” State v.