IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Count I of the indictment charged that Dowden:
[D]id willfully, unlawfully and feloniously engage in sexual penetration with
[Alex], at a time when [Alex] was a child under the age of fourteen (14) years,
when . . . Dowden was more than twenty-four (24) months older than . . .
[Alex], by causing . . . [Alex] to insert his penis into the anal opening of . . .
Dowden . . . .
Essentially, Dowden argues that it is impossible to be guilty of sexual battery when he was
sexually penetrated by Alex. Dowden notes that Mississippi Code Annotated section
97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she
engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age,
if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child.” According to
9
Dowden, “[t]he allegations of this count describe penetration of Appellant’s body by [Alex’s]
. . . penis but do not describe penetration of [Alex’s] body by Appellant. Thus the allegations
of this count do not comport with or charge a crime under this statute.”