affirmed his conviction and sentence. Leal v. State, No. 72,210 (Tex. Crim. App., delivered
[…] defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be convicted of murder or of any other lesser included
offense.” T EX . P EN AL C O D E § 19.03(c).
7
capital murder in the conjunctive, the jury may properly be charged in the disjunctive, and the
unanimity requirement is not violated by instructing the jury on alternative theories of committing
the same offense). Thus in this case, the jury’s general verdict in response to instructions based upon
alternative aggravating factors of capital murder–kidnapping and sexual assault–did not violate the
unanimity requirement.
Art. 64.03(a)(2)(A), requires the convicted person to establish by a preponderance of the
evidence that “the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
through DNA testing . . ..” We have interpreted this phrase to mean a “greater than a 50% chance
that he would not have been convicted if DNA testing provided exculpatory results . . ..” Prible v.
State, 245 S.W.3d at 467-68. Because the jury found appellant “guilty of capital murder as charged