IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] penetration) are contained in the same subsection of the penal provision, the Legislature must
have considered them to be the “same” for double-jeopardy purposes.13 The court of appeals
therefore set aside the appellant’s conviction under Count II of the indictment, alleging
vaginal penetration.14 The State, via the State Prosecuting Attorney (SPA), now contends
that the court of appeals overemphasized the formal structure of the statute to the detriment
of other relevant, and ultimately determinative, considerations. We agree.
The Law
In relevant part, Section 22.021 of the Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense:
(1) if the person:
***
(B) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual
organ of a child by any means;
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child
12
Gonzales v. State, supra, at *5.
13
Id. at *6.
14
Id. at *7.
Gonzales — 10
by the sexual organ of the actor;
ii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or
penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of
another person, including the actor;
(iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the
mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person,
including the actor; or
(v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus
or sexual organ of another person, including the
actor; and
(2) if:
***
(B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age[.]15
In this case, the appellant was convicted and sentenced in a single prosecution under two
theories of aggravated sexual assault—anal and vaginal penetration—both emanating from
the same subsection of the statute (Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i)), and committed during the
same transaction.