Alonzo v. State, 328 S.W .3d 19 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2010).
[…] 9 justification.12 If a fact-finder believes that a defendant’s actions are justified under Chapter 9
8
Id. (citing Nevarez v. State, 270 S.W .3d 691, 695 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 2008, no pet.) (where defendant in
murder trial admitted purposefulness of actions that led to death and argued self-defense, he was not also entitled to
manslaughter charge), Martinez v. State, 16 S.W .3d 845, 848 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d)
(same), and Avila v. State, 954 S.W .2d 830, 843 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1997, pet. ref’d) (same)).
9
Id. (citations ommitted).
10
T EX . P EN . C O D E § 2.03(a) (“A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is labeled by the phrase:
‘It is a defense to prosecution ...’”); T EX . P EN . C OD E § 9.02 (“It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in
question is justified under this chapter.”).
11
T EX . P EN . C O D E § 2.03(d).
12
See T EX . P EN . C O D E §§ 9.31 (Self-Defense), 9.32 (Deadly Force in Defense of Person).
Alonzo - 5