IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] that the appellant committed robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of the Penal Code, and used or
exhibited a deadly weapon.6 Under Section 29.02, the robbery in this case would be proved by
evidence that, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of the Penal Code and
with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, the appellant intentionally or knowingly
threatened or placed another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.7 The phrase “in the
course of committing theft” is defined by Section 29.01 of the Penal Code to mean “conduct that
occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt
or commission of theft.”8 A person commits theft under Chapter 31 if he unlawfully appropriates
property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.9
5
Clayton, 235 S.W .3d, at 778 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
6
See T EX . P EN . C O D E § 29.03(a)(2).
7