IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] and efforts to arrest and detain appellant to be reckless or negligent rather than “lawful”
under the facts and circumstances of this case.
In his brief, appellant asserts that these complaints were timely raised in an oral
motion for directed verdict and by written motions prior to trial. Appellant fails to
identify in which written motions these complaints were raised. He also does not provide
citation to the record for the oral motion for directed verdict. Thus, this point of error is
inadequately briefed. See T EX. R. A PP. P. 38.1.
3
Section 19.03(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense
of capital murder if he murders a peace officer “who is acting in the lawful discharge of an
official duty and who [he] knows is a peace officer.”
FREEMAN – 23
Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, the Court has examined the record. A
review of the clerk’s record revealed that appellant filed one pretrial motion to declare