Points of error three, four, and five are overruled. V. Violation of “the Rule” In the appellant’s final three points of error, he argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State’s rebuttal witness to testify despite having been present in the courtroom in 26 T EX . C OD E C RIM . P RO C . art 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”). 27 T EX . C OD E C RIM . P RO C . art 38.22, § 5 (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.”) The appellant does not make clear how this statute relates to his claim. 28 T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the