IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] However, the State is required to file
a notice of appeal in order to perfect a cross-appeal under Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure.”).
3
Specifically, we granted the following ground for review:
This Court should resolve the conflict among the Courts of Appeals concerning
whether the State must file a notice of appeal under 44.01(c) of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, and if the State must not file a notice of appeal, remand this
cause to the Court of Appeals to address the merits of the State’s cross-issue.
4
Article 44.01(c) reads as follows: “The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if
the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”
5
“A ‘dooley’ or ‘dually’ is a truck (or some of the [D]odge [S]printer and [F]reightliner vans)
with a heavy duty rear end and 4 wheels on the rear axle alone. Dually’s are better for towing
and can take a heavier load compared to regular rear ends.”