IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (1) dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment,
information, or complaint;
(2) arrests or modifies a judgment;
(3) grants a new trial;
(4) sustains a claim of former jeopardy;
(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has
not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the
appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and that the evidence, confession, or
admission is of substantial importance in the case; or
(6) is issued under Chapter 64.
24
Article 44.01(b) provides, “The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground
that the sentence is illegal.”
Pfeiffer Page 9
For paragraphs (a) and (b), the State must file a notice of appeal no later than the
twentieth day after the court enters an order, ruling, or sentence.25 Furthermore, the State is
entitled to a stay in the proceedings for appeals under paragraphs (a) and (b),26 as well as