IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of Fact is Unsettled.
First, it is far from certain that appellant was entitled to an instruction on the statutory
defense of mistake. The elements of forgery applicable in this case are:
(1) The defendant;
(2) acting with the intent to defraud or harm another;
(3) possesses a writing that is forged [counterfeit bills];
(4) with the intent to pass it.6
The statute does not explicitly require the defendant to know that the writing is counterfeit
because the legislature did not attach a culpable mental state to the status of the forged
5
TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.02(a) (“It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through
mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind
of culpability required for commission of the offense.”); see Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368, 383
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“The statutory mistake-of-fact defense explicitly requires that the
defendant’s mistaken belief about the existence of a fact is a ‘reasonable’ one ‘that would be held