Constitution. Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Although
[…] Crim. App. 1997). Only if the statutory language is
ambiguous or leads to absurd results may we consult extra-textual sources. Boykin, 818
S.W.2d at 785.
The majority concludes that Article 38.072 creates a hearsay exception for outcry
evidence only when that evidence is conveyed by the live testimony of the outcry witness,
not through the admission of video-recorded statements of the complainant. However,
the plain language of the statute is clearly and unambiguously broad enough to permit the
admission of an outcry statement in the form of a video recording.
The portion of Article 38.072 that refers to the offer of an outcry statement states
Bays dissent - 5
only that the party intending to offer the statement must “provide[] the adverse party with
the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement.” T EX. C ODE
C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(1)(B). This language indicates that the outcry statement
must be offered “through” a witness, that is, by means or agency of the witness. See
A MERICAN H ERITAGE C OLLEGE D ICTIONARY 1413 (3d ed. 2000) (defining “through”);