IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2008), for the proposition that “double-jeopardy and jury-unanimity issues constitute
‘closely intertwined strands of our jurisprudence’”).
15
Landrian, 268 S.W.3d at 540.
COOPER — 7
for all intents and purposes, we recently did say this.16 Since the allowable units of
prosecution for robbery “should be the same as that for an assault,”17 it is more than plausible
to conclude, as the court of appeals did in this case, that the appellant may constitutionally
be punished for as many statutorily alternative ways that he robbed both Chaney and Barker
as the evidence will support.
Section 29.02(a) of the Penal Code defines the offense of simple robbery. It reads:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft
as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places
another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.18
Aggravated robbery is the commission of such an offense in addition to certain aggravating
elements such as the fact that the bodily injury under Section 29.02(a)(1) was serious or that
the perpetrator used or exhibited a deadly weapon.19 The gravamen of simple robbery is
16