IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
NO. PD-1022-12
MICHAEL COOPER, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE THIRD COURT OF APPEALS
TRAVIS COUNTY
P RICE, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K EASLER and H ERVEY, JJ., joined.
DISSENTING OPINION
The appellant was convicted of five counts of aggravated robbery committed against
a total of three different victims, all stemming from events that occurred during the course
of a single home invasion.1 Two of the convictions, corresponding to Counts I and II of the
1
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(1)-(2) (“A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he
commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . causes serious bodily injury to another [or]
uses or exhibits a deadly weapon[.]”); id. § 29.02(a)(1)-(2) (“A person commits an offense if, in the
course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . .
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or . . . . intentionally or
COOPER — 2
indictment, involved separate theories of the underlying robbery (robbery by causing bodily
injury versus robbery by threatening or placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury or
death) perpetrated against one Andrew Chaney.2 Two other convictions, corresponding to
Counts III and IV of the indictment, involved the same two theories of the underlying
robbery (robbery by causing bodily injury versus robbery by threatening or placing another
in fear of bodily injury or death) perpetrated against one James Barker.3
knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”).
2
Counts I and II of the indictment read:
THE GRAND JURY, for the County of Travis, State of Texas, duly selected,
empanelled [sic], sworn, charged, and organized as such at the July, 2009 Term, AD.,
of the 390th Judicial District Court for said County, upon its oath presents in and to