IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
NO. PD-1022-12
MICHAEL COOPER, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE THIRD COURT OF APPEALS
TRAVIS COUNTY
P RICE, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K EASLER and H ERVEY, JJ., joined.
DISSENTING OPINION
The appellant was convicted of five counts of aggravated robbery committed against
a total of three different victims, all stemming from events that occurred during the course
of a single home invasion.1 Two of the convictions, corresponding to Counts I and II of the
1
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(1)-(2) (“A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he
commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he . . . causes serious bodily injury to another [or]
uses or exhibits a deadly weapon[.]”); id. § 29.02(a)(1)-(2) (“A person commits an offense if, in the
course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . .
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or . . . . intentionally or
COOPER — 2