FRANCHESKA V. JAGANATHAN, Appellant
[…] Agreeing with the State Prosecuting
Jaganathan dissent - Page 2
Attorney,1 the majority now comes back and says that the court of appeals’ analysis was
incorrect for multiple reasons, including that it focused on Appellant’s possible defenses to
not passing while in the left lane rather than whether the officer simply had a reasonable
suspicion that she had disobeyed the sign.
I am concerned, however, that Appellant’s actions in this case, regardless of whether
she was actually passing another vehicle, cannot constitute a crime at all. Transportation
Code Section 544.004(a) states that “The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with
an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle. . . .” However,
it is unclear how an individual can comply with the “Left Lane for Passing Only” sign and
when his or her actions would become criminal activity. Can a driver proceed into the left
lane only if he or she intends to pass a vehicle? If so, how would the State ever prove the