filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] I am concerned, however, that Appellant’s actions in this case, regardless of whether she was actually passing another vehicle, cannot constitute a crime at all. Transportation Code Section 544.004(a) states that “The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle....” However, it is unclear how an individual can comply with the “Left Lane for Passing Only” sign and when his or her actions would become criminal activity. Can a driver proceed into the left lane only if he or she intends to pass a vehicle?