Bill Bivens v. Randy Dwaine White
[…] In such cases, section 2-17-113 controls the issue. We affirm the trial court‟s judgment voiding the election. E. Bivens argues that the trial court erred in assessing costs against him when he was the prevailing party at trial. As relevant to this appeal, Rule 54.04(1) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides, Costs included in the bill of costs prepared by the clerk shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs[.] Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost. (b) In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding judge‟s discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge‟s opinion the equities of the case demand. - 15 - Bivens was not the prevailing party on all issues at the trial court level as evidenced by the court‟s dismissal of the MCEC and its commissioners from the election contest. In deference to the trial court‟s discretion in such matters, we affirm the assessment of costs against Bivens.