Bill Bivens v. Randy Dwaine White
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-112(a) (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute reveals that Bivens is not entitled to relief pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17- 112(a)(4). Ballots intended for Bivens were not illegally rejected. On the contrary, White was disqualified as a candidate because he did not have the requisite experience pursuant to section 8-8-102(a)(9)(A). Thus, the trial court was authorized to void the election pursuant to section 2-17-113, which provides as follows: If the person whose election is contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person‟s part or for other causes, the election shall be declared void. Bivens argues that section 2-17-113 does not apply because the votes cast for White were illegal; however, he does not allege any illegality in the manner and form of the election or the way in which the votes were tabulated.