TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] resources, including the earning potential[,] is significantly less than what the obligor receives as
income. The specific reason that the amount of child support is not modified is that obligor is
intentionally unemployed and/or underemployed.” (Emphasis added.) We infer from the context that
the court meant to use the word “more” instead of the word “less” and that its failure to do so was
a scrivener’s error. Neither Smith nor Detrich noted the error in their briefs, and both argue this
appeal as if the court had written “more.” We assume that the court’s finding is consistent with
section 154.066 of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.066 (West 2008) (“If the actual
income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional
unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning
potential of the obligor.”). In addition, the finding is nonsensical as written.
4
attorney’s fees from this legal proceeding of $5,000 were reasonable and necessary and should be
taxed against Smith.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
On appeal, Smith asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that he