TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] guidelines-based award of $1500 per month. The court could have found that Smith’s retirement
from the Navy was intentional unemployment and imputed his earning potential from his previous
11
salary. The trial court could have made a reasonable inference from Smith’s testimony that, if Smith
had accepted different assignments with the Navy, he could have maintained or increased his
prior salary.
Smith asserts that the trial court erred in finding that he had non-residential real
property and other assets that could be used to support his children. Family code section 154.067
states that “[w]hen appropriate, in order to determine the net resources available for child support,
the court may assign a reasonable amount of deemed income attributable to assets that do not
currently produce income.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.067(a) (West 2008). There is some
evidence in the record to suggest that Smith owns an undivided one-half interest in land—worth
approximately $76,000 less a debt of unknown amount payable to Smith’s father-in-law—that does
not currently produce income.