TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] He cites to this statement by the court:
Mr. Smith, you have a heavy burden when you’re asking to modify child support. I
understand that from your viewpoint a year and perhaps originally you thought even
four years was a reasonable transition time after retiring from the military. However,
it is not reasonable and the children cannot wait that long. You are going to need to
broaden your job search.
12
Smith claims that, by saying that he had a “heavy burden,” the trial court misstated the law. We
disagree. First, such oral comments have no import. Moreover, section 156.401 of the family code
is discretionary; a court is not compelled to reduce Smith’s child support even upon a showing of
a substantial and material change in his financial situation. See id. § 156.401 (“[T]he court may
modify an order that provides for the support of the child . . . .”). It is left to the trial court’s sound
discretion to weigh all the relevant factors when deciding (1) whether there has been a substantial
and material change, and (2) whether that change warrants a reduction in child support. We do not