TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Schanzle’s fifth and sixth issues on appeal.
In a seventh issue on appeal, Schanzle asserts that the creation of the security interest
“created a sham trust.” This argument, which is presented without legal authority, citations to the
record, or any additional explanation, is waived for inadequate briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).
Schanzle argues, in his eighth issue on appeal, that “[n]one of the corporations
involved in the myriad of plaintiff corporations hold a debt collector’s bond with the Secretary of
State.” Presumably, this argument refers to the bond requirement in section 392.101 of the finance
code. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101. Section 392.101 provides that a “third-party debt
collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or
credit bureau has obtained a surety bond,” a copy of which “must be filed with the secretary of state.”
Id. For purposes of the bond requirement, a foreclosure lawsuit in which no deficiency judgment
was sought against the homeowner does not constitute debt collection. See Tex. Fin. Code