David Evan Schanzle v. JPMC Specialty Mortgage LLC F/K/A WM Specialty Mortgage LLC by Its Servicer-In-Fact Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] In a seventh issue on appeal, Schanzle asserts that the creation of the security interest "created a sham trust." This argument, which is presented without legal authority, citations to the record, or any additional explanation, is waived for inadequate briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).

Schanzle argues, in his eighth issue on appeal, that "[n]one of the corporations involved in the myriad of plaintiff corporations hold a debt collector's bond with the Secretary of State." Presumably, this argument refers to the bond requirement in section 392.101 of the finance code. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101. Section 392.101 provides that a "third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond," a copy of which "must be filed with the secretary of state." Id. For purposes of the bond requirement, a foreclosure lawsuit in which no deficiency judgment was sought against the homeowner does not constitute debt collection. See Tex. Fin.