TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 12.42(d) (West Supp. 2012). In a single point of error on appeal, appellant complains of
jury-charge error in the punishment charge. Finding no reversible error, we affirm the judgment of
the trial court.
In his sole point of error, appellant asserts that the trial court fundamentally erred by
giving the jury the wrong parole instruction in the punishment charge. Because the jury returned an
affirmative deadly-weapon finding, the jury should have been charged in accordance with section
4(a) of article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served
equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without
consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. If the defendant is sentenced
to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two years before he is eligible
for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2012). Instead, the jury was charged
as follows:
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus
any good conduct time earned equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years,
whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. If
the defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must serve at least two
years before he is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that
parole will be granted.
(Emphasis added.) This instruction—erroneously adding the italicized language—is not found in
the code of criminal procedure.
Appellant argues that this “confusing” instruction “was extremely detrimental” to him