TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In the first, it argues that the PUC’s partial
denial of CenterPoint’s performance bonus violates PURA and PUC rules because all of
CenterPoint’s 2008 energy-efficiency programs were “implemented under” PURA section 39.905
and PUC rule 25.181. In its second issue, which depends on a favorable resolution of its first,
CenterPoint asserts that it was error for the PUC to reduce CenterPoint’s carrying costs.
Standard of review
This appeal concerns a suit for judicial review of a final agency decision in a
contested case. In general, our review of the PUC’s order is governed by section 2001.174 of the
Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Util. Code § 15.001; Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. This
standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of
the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
decisions” are
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
9
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the