TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(a)(9) (2014).
12
fabricating all refer to “a joining of components into a finished product”). Accordingly, the
Comptroller contends that the equipment and services used by Southwest for extraction purposes
cannot fall under either of those definitions.
In addition, the Comptroller points out that in the manufacturing exemption the
legislature chose to specifically include certain activities that might not fall under the common meaning
of manufacturing, processing, or fabrication. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(n), (o), (t) (incorporating,
respectively, “repairing jet turbine aircraft engines and their component parts” and producing news
publications as well as “pre-press machinery, equipment, and supplies . . . necessary and essential
to and used in connection with the printing process”). In light of these inclusions, the Comptroller
urges that the legislature’s decision to not specifically incorporate oil and gas extraction, which also
does not fall within the common meaning of manufacturing, should be viewed as purposeful.