TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. § 151.324(a).
7
In its judgment, the district court concluded that the Comptroller’s determination that
Southwest was not entitled to an exemption “is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language
of the statute, particularly in light of other provisions in the tax code that would be rendered
meaningless, i.e. Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.317 and 151.324.” That determination was repeated in the
district court’s conclusions of law, which were issued after the court reached its decision.
13
Section 151.317 exempts the sale of gas and electricity used for specified purposes. Id. § 151.317.
Of relevance to this case, two subsections exempt gas and electricity sold for use in powering
equipment exempt under the manufacturing exemption and used “in lighting, cooling, and heating
in the manufacturing area during the actual manufacturing or processing of tangible personal
property,” and another subsection exempts gas and electricity used “directly in exploring for,
producing, or transporting, a material extracted from the earth.” Id. § 151.317(a)(2)-(4). In light of
these provisions, the Comptroller contends that if Southwest were correct that equipment and