TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Southwest appeals the judgment of the district court. We will affirm.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
Under the Tax Code, the legislature applies sales and use taxes (collectively sales tax)
to the “sale of a taxable item in this state” and for “the storage, use, or other consumption in this state
of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” Tex.
Tax Code §§ 151.051, .101. The sales tax requirement is subject to various exemptions, including
the manufacturing exemption located in section 151.318 of the Tax Code. See id. § 151.318. That
provision is entitled “Property Used in Manufacturing” and provides a list of items “exempted
from” sales tax “if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer.” Id.
§ 151.318(a).
When Southwest sought a tax refund, it asserted that it was entitled to an exemption
under three subsections of the manufacturing exemption. Those provisions exempt the following
property from taxation: