TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, given our ultimate resolution of the issues on appeal, Southwest is not entitled to the
alternative relief that it seeks.
2
The public-health exemption was promulgated by the legislature in 1999, see Act of May
31, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1467, § 2.18, sec. 151.318(a)(10), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4996, 5018
(adding public-health exemption) (current version at Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(10)), but the
Comptroller’s rules allowed that type of exemption before the provision was enacted by the
legislature, see 15 Tex. Reg. 6600 (1990) (current version at 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.300(d)(11)
(2014) (Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Manufacturing; Custom Manufacturing; Fabrication;
Processing)).
3
In addition to the exemptions described above, section 151.3111 exempts from
taxation “a service that is performed on tangible personal property that, if sold, leased, or rented, at
the time of the performance of the service, would be exempted under this chapter because of the
nature of the property, its use, or a combination of its nature and use, is exempted from this chapter.”
Id. § 151.3111(a).
As outlined above, the statutory provisions at issue in this appeal govern exemptions
from taxation. Id. §§ 151.318(a)(2), (5), (10), .3111(a). Statutory exemptions are strictly construed