TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to and used in connection with the printing process”). In light of these inclusions, the Comptroller
urges that the legislature’s decision to not specifically incorporate oil and gas extraction, which also
does not fall within the common meaning of manufacturing, should be viewed as purposeful.
More importantly, the Comptroller contends that reading the manufacturing exemption
as including equipment and services used in the extraction of oil and gas would render superfluous
other provisions of the Tax Code dealing with extraction. Specifically, the Comptroller refers to
sections 151.324 and 151.317 of the Tax Code.7 Section 151.324 is entitled “Equipment Used
Elsewhere for Mineral Exploration or Production” and exempts, among other things, “drill pipe,
case, tubing, and other pipe used” as well as “tangible personal property exclusively used . . . for the
exploration for or production of oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals not in this state.” Id. § 151.324(a).
7
In its judgment, the district court concluded that the Comptroller’s determination that
Southwest was not entitled to an exemption “is reasonable and does not contradict the plain language