TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Among the jurisdictional prerequisites for bringing a tax refund suit is compliance
with Section 111.004(c) of the Tax Code. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.151 (requiring claimant to
follow administrative procedures specified in Sections 111.104 and 111.105 of Tax Code
as prerequisite to bringing suit for tax refund claim); see also Combs v. Chevron, Inc.,
319 S.W.3d 836, 844 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied) (explaining that compliance with
procedural requirements of tax protest law was jurisdictional prerequisite for trial court to hear
and decide merits of tax refund suit).7 Subsection 111.104(c)(2) states that a claim for refund
must “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded.” Tex. Tax
Code § 111.104(c)(2).
7
The Comptroller does not dispute that EPE complied with Section 111.105(d) of the
Tax Code by raising the manufacturing exemption in its motion for rehearing as to the
transactions in question. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.105(d) (stating that motion for rehearing on