TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] consumers from having to pay sales tax on its purchase of certain otherwise-taxable tangible
personal property that is used in the production process.” Combs v. Home & Garden Party, Ltd.,
No. 03-09-00673-CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 8875, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 3, 2010, no
pet.) (mem. op.).
1
The facts are taken primarily from the trial court’s unchallenged findings of facts and
from the administrative law judge’s Proposal for Decision in the administrative proceedings,
which the Comptroller adopted.
2
Relevant to the parties’ dispute, Subsection 151.318(a)(4) provides:
(a) The following items are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold,
leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
...
(4) actuators, steam production equipment and its fuel, in-process flow through
tanks, cooling towers, generators, heat exchangers, transformers and the switches,
breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors,
reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry
units that are related to the transformers, electronic control room equipment,
computerized control units, pumps, compressors, and hydraulic units, that are
used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption
under Subdivision (2) or (5) or to generate electricity, chilled water, or steam for
ultimate sale; transformers located at an electric generating facility that increase
the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale, the electrical cable that
carries the electricity from the electric generating equipment to the step-up
transformers, and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays,
reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument
transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-up transformers; and
transformers that decrease the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale
and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses,
interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and
telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers.
Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(4). The parties’ dispute concerns the last listed item in Subsection
(a)(4)—“telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers.” Id.
Administrative Proceedings
EPE filed refund claims for sales taxes that it paid for the audit period April 1, 2006,
through December 31, 2009. The Comptroller does not dispute that EPE is a manufacturer of