the City of San Antonio v. Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General
[…] See id. § 552.324. The governmental entity has the burden of proving in a judicial proceeding that an exception to disclosure applies. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Abbott, 310 S.W.3d 670, 673-74 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). Exceptions to the PIA should be construed narrowly. See Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Texas Att’y Gen., 37 S.W.3d 152, 157-58 (Tex App.—Austin 2001, no pet.) (citing City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 364). Under PIA Section 552.101, information is excepted from disclosure “if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.101. In this case, the City asserts that the requested information is “confidential by law,” based on the confidentiality provision in Section 550.065 of the Transportation Code.