Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas
[…] The governmental body must provide to the requestor a written statement to the effect that it believes the requested information to be within an exception and that it has requested a decision from the AG and provide a copy of the written comments that the governmental body submitted to the AG. Id. § 552.301(d)(1), (2), (e- 1). If the communications to the AG contain the requested information, the copy provided to the requestor may be redacted. Id. § 552.301(d)(2). If the governmental body does not comply with these requirements, the requested information “is presumed to be subject to public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.” Id. § 552.302; see City of Dallas, 2014 WL 7466736, at *2. The AG’s open-records rulings have long explained that “a compelling reason exists when third-party interests are at stake or when information is confidential under other law.” Jackson v. Tex. Dep’t. of Pub.