Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.108(a)(1); Aguilar, 444 S.W.2d at 937 (discussing the informer’s privilege). The AG reasons that both exceptions may be waived, and therefore do not expressly make information confidential by law. See TEX. ATT’Y GEN. ORD-177 (1977) (ruling that the section 552.108 exception may be waived); TEX. ATT’Y GEN. ORD- 549 (1990) (same, for common-law informer’s privilege); see generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.007 (providing that nothing in the PIA prevents a governmental body from releasing information unless it “is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law.”).