TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] incurred while the appeal was pending in that court, $1,550 in expert witness fees, and $458 in court
costs. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.11 (allowing trial court to award prevailing party damages suffered
for “withholding or defending possession of the premises during the appeal”). The county court
based the lost rental value damages on findings that the rental value of the subject property is
$2,200 per month and the fact that the Knepps had occupied the property for 158 days while the
appeal was pending.
Pursuant to section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code, a county court judgment “in
an eviction suit may not . . . be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the
judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.” Tex. Prop.
Code § 24.007(a). Section 24.007 specifies that, in setting the supersedeas-bond amount in an
eviction proceeding, the court must “provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any
other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages
which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court
2
may deem appropriate.” Id. The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure likewise imbue trial courts
with discretion in determining the security required to suspend enforcement of a judgment involving
recovery of an interest in real property, subject only to the requirement that the minimum amount of