Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Waste Control Specialists LLC v. Sierra Club
[…] Id. Subject-matter jurisdiction is a legal question and, as such, we review a plea to the jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. See Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002). In their first issue on appeal, TCEQ and WCS argue that the district court lacked jurisdiction over Sierra Club’s suit because the TCEQ letter that Sierra Club challenges is not a final and appealable act subject to judicial review under the Water Code. We agree. Section 5.351 of the Water Code provides that “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.” 4 Tex. Water Code § 5.351. Sierra Club argues that the plain text of section 5.351 provides a broad grant of jurisdiction over not only final TCEQ orders or decisions, but also of any “other act” of TCEQ. See id.